About

Brands may vary.

What is Fexofenadine used for?

Fexofenadine, sometimes called Telfast or Allegra is a strong non-drowsy antihistamine prescribed by health professionals for relief from stubborn symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis (aka hay fever) not responding to more conventional antihistamines like Cetirizine or Loratadine.

Fexofenadine is suitable for adults aged 18 years and over who have found over the counter treatments (OTC) unable to effectively control their hay fever and allergy symptoms.

How does Fexofenadine help relieve allergy symptoms?

In susceptible individuals, when the body is exposed to pollen or another allergen (eg animal fur) an allergic reaction occurs. This causes the release of a chemical called histamine from the cells lining the nose, throat, eyes and sinuses which can cause swelling, inflammation and irritation.

Inflammation and irritation lead to the common symptoms of sneezing, runny nose and itchy eyes associated with seasonal allergic rhinitis, more commonly referred to as hay fever.

Fexofenadine works by preventing the action of histamine which causes allergy symptoms. We call medicines that counter act the effcets of histamine, antihistamines.

How to take Fexofenadine:

You should always take this medicine at the dosage recommended by your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults over 18 years: One tablet daily on an empty stomach preferably in the morning to ensure you are protected throughout the day.  

Fexofenadine tablets contain the active ingredient:

Fexofenadine hydrochloride 120mg.

For a full list of excipients please read the patient information leaflet.

Who should not take Fexofenadine?

You must not use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

There is limited data about users in the elderly and patients who are have problems with their kidney or liver function. Travelpharm exercises caution in these groups of patients and advises agianst use.

Always read the product information leaflet before use.

Fexofenadine Side Effects

Fexofenadine is a very well tolerated medicine but the most common side effects of fexofenadine, which affect between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 patients are:

  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness (in a small number of people, this antihistamine is designed to be non-drowsy)

If these side effects are severe or persistent, you should speak to your doctor or pharmacist. For further information regarding side effects please refer to the product information leaflet.

Can I drive after taking Fexofenadine?
Fexofenadine is a non-drowsy antihistamine and so you can drive after taking this tablet. Please be aware that some patients may suffer slight drowsiness with any antihistamine so it is important that you ensure you are fully alert before getting behind the wheel.

Storage:

Store the tablets in the original package below 25°C.

Always read the Patient Information Leaflet before using this product.

Product Images: Whilst we try to keep our product images up to date we may, particularly for non branded products ship the same medicine but in different packaging.  If you have any questions about this policy please get in touch.

Why buy from Travelpharm Online Pharmacy?
Travelpharm is an online pharmacy that has been succesfully helping patients in the UK obtain prescription medicines for over 10 years. With FREE delivery available on orders we believe we offer the best value Fexofenadine in the UK but without compromising the standard of our service.

Reviews

About us

At Travelpharm we offer FREE delivery on most orders over £35, we aim to provide the best price and service at all times. With genuine products dispensed from our UK pharmacy, we aim to offer a website and service that strives to help you choose the most efficient, suitable medicines for you and your family.

Online Doctor Banner Image
  • Pfizer Logo
  • Pfizer Logo
  • Pfizer Logo
  • Pfizer Logo
  • Pfizer Logo
  • Pfizer Logo
Popular Treatments
We've found a few items you may be interested in